Privacy Policy

Overview

PRP Rejuvenex is committed to privacy protection and compliance with applicable privacy laws and standards, and will manage personal information in an open and transparent way.
PRP Rejuvenex will fulfill its obligations under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). These 13 principles detail how organisations should collect, update, use, keep secure or where necessary disclose and give access to personal information, as well as how complaints should be handled and how, in some circumstances, anonymity can be maintained.

Scope

This policy applies to all employees, contractors, customers and suppliers. It applies to the collection, updating, use, storage, disclosure and access to personal and sensitive information that can be recorded in any format including, but not limited to, information held in writing, online, digitally or by electronic means, including mobile phones and USB sticks.

Policy

Your personal information
Information collected and held by PRP Rejuvenex could include name, current and previous address, telephone number(s), driver licence number, bank account details, Tax File Number, date of birth, diversity status, and relevant sensitive (e.g. health) information, as well as details of your trading with us e.g. numbers, financial and business details (suppliers and customers) information.

PRP Rejuvenex will:

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, collect personal information about an individual from that individual
3.1.1.2.  Ensure that individuals are aware that, in some circumstances, information may be provided anonymously or by using a pseudonym unless:
a)  PRP Rejuvenex is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or
b)  it is impracticable for PRP Rejuvenex to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.
3.1.1.3.  not collect, update, use, store or disclose personal, health or business information to another party without written consent from an individual, business or PRP Rejuvenex.
3.1.1.4.  only collect personal information that is necessary for its functions or activities.
3.1.1.5.  only collect information by lawful and fair means, without unwarranted coercion and in a way that is not unreasonably intrusive.
3.1.1.6.  when, or as soon as practicable after, collecting personal information from an individual, PRP Rejuvenex will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of:
a)  PRP Rejuvenex’s identity and contact details
b)  how to access the information
c)  how to update the information
d)  the purpose for which the information is collected
e)  the types of entities to which PRP Rejuvenex usually discloses information of that kind, and, where relevant, the countries in which overseas recipients are likely to be located
f)  any law that requires the particular information to be collected
g)  the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided
h)  PRP Rejuvenex’s Privacy Policy which contains information about how the individual may access the personal information about the individual and seek the correction of such information, and
i)  how to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.
3.1.1.7.  if personal information is collected from someone other than the individual, take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters listed above except to the extent that making the individual aware of the matters would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual.
3.1.1.8.  inform all managers and staff by way of the Privacy Policy that no personal information or business details are to be given to another party without the consent/and or guidance of the Principal Executive Officer.
3.1.1.9.  inform the party/s concerned of the reason for collecting, using, storing or disclosing such information.
3.1.1.10.  inform the party/s concerned of the main consequences if all or part of the information is not provided.
3.1.2.  Where our information comes from PRP Rejuvenex collects personal information in a number of ways:
3.1.2.1.  directly from you when you apply to us for employment as part of our recruitment of employees process, or training services, on an application form.
3.1.2.2.  from freely available “public domain” information sources e.g. telephone directories.
3.1.2.3.  from our own records of how and when you use our various services.
3.1.2.4.  from third parties, such as previous employers or organisations you have dealt with in the past and volunteered by you as a reference for the purposes of employment or credit checks prior to the opening of an account with us.

Unsolicited information

3.1.3.1.  If PRP Rejuvenex receives unsolicited personal information, we will, within a reasonable period after receiving the information, determine whether or not the information could have been collected by lawful and fair means.
3.1.3.2.  If PRP Rejuvenex determines that we could not have collected the personal information, and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, PRP Rejuvenex will, as soon as practicable, but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure the information is de-identified.
3.1.3.3.  If PRP Rejuvenex determines that the information could have been collected by lawful and fair means, we will apply the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information as if we had collected the information under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Use and Disclosure

3.2.1.  How we use information PRP Rejuvenex will only use this information to:
3.2.1.1.  provide the service(s) you have requested. This may be payment for work done, invoicing for work completed by one of our employees, or providing training services and reporting results.
3.2.1.2.  manage those services in order to provide the optimum level of service for your individual needs.
3.2.1.3.  conduct appropriate credit, police and/or “Working with Children” checks, and pre-employment checks e.g. reference checking or pre-employment medical advice.
3.2.1.4.  advise you of other services that we provide, that may be of interest to you.
3.2.2.  When we use or disclose information
3.2.2.1.  PRP Rejuvenex will only disclose information about you to others on an as needs basis or
where required by law.
These people or organisations may include,
a)  your authorised representative or legal advisors
b)  banks or credit providers for payroll purposes or credit related functions such as the provision of account facilities
c)  government and statutory authorities, where required by law, for example the reporting of training results for a registered trainee; Australian Taxation Office; or nominated superannuation fund
d)  PRP Rejuvenex’s CEO who believes that use of the information is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or another person.
3.2.2.2.  PRP Rejuvenex will only use or disclose personal information for a purpose (the secondary purpose) other than the primary purpose of collection if:
a)  the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information or
b)  the individual would reasonably expect the information to be used or disclosed for the secondary purpose and
c)  if the information is sensitive, it is directly related to the primary purpose or
d)  if the information is not sensitive, it is related to the primary purpose or
e)  the use or disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order or
f)  a permitted general situation exists or
g)  a permitted health situation exists or
h)  PRP Rejuvenex reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.
3.2.3.  Record of use and/or disclosure & de-identification
If PRP Rejuvenex uses or discloses personal information under the previous paragraph we will make a written note of the use or disclosure, and will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information in de-identified before disclosure.
3.2.4.  Exceptions
These guidelines on use and disclosure of personal information do not apply for the purposes of direct marketing or the use of government related identifiers.
3.2.5.  Direct Marketing
3.2.5.1.  PRP Rejuvenex may use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) about an individual for the purposes of direct marketing if:
a)  PRP Rejuvenex collected the information from the individual and
b)  the individual would reasonably expect PRP Rejuvenex to use or disclose the information for that purpose and
c)  PRP Rejuvenex provides a simple means by which the individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from PRP Rejuvenex and
d)  the individual has not made such a request to PRP Rejuvenex.
3.2.5.2.  PRP Rejuvenex may also use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing if:
a)  PRP Rejuvenex collected the information from
• the individual and the individual would not reasonably expect PRP Rejuvenex to use or disclose the information for that purpose or
• someone other than the individual and
b)  either
• the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose or
• it is impracticable to obtain that consent and
c)  PRP Rejuvenex provides a simple means by which the individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from PRP Rejuvenex and
d)  in each direct marketing communication with the individual:
• PRP Rejuvenex includes a prominent statement that the individual may make such a request or
• PRP Rejuvenex otherwise draws the individual’s attention to the fact that the individual may make such a request and
e)  the individual has not made such a request to PRP Rejuvenex.
3.2.5.3.  Exception – sensitive information
PRP Rejuvenex may use or disclose sensitive information about an individual for the purposes of direct marketing if the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose.
3.2.5.4.  Exception – contracted service providers
PRP Rejuvenex may use or disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing if:
a)  PRP Rejuvenex is a contracted service provider for a Commonwealth contract and
b)  PRP Rejuvenex collected the information for the purpose of meeting (directly or indirectly) an obligation under the contract and
c)  the use or disclosure is necessary to meet (directly or indirectly) such an obligation.
3.2.5.5.  If PRP Rejuvenex uses or discloses personal information about an individual:
a)  for the purpose of direct marketing by PRP Rejuvenex or
b) for the purpose of facilitating direct marketing by other organisations the individual may:
c)  if clause 3.2.5.5 a) applies – request not to receive direct marketing communications from PRP Rejuvenex and
d)  if clause 3.2.5.5 b) applies – request PRP Rejuvenex not to use or disclose the information for the purpose referred to in that sub-clause and
e)  request PRP Rejuvenex to provide its source of information.

3.2.5.6.  If an individual makes a request under the above sub-clause, PRP Rejuvenex must not charge the individual for the making of, or to give effect to, the request and
a)  if the request is not to receive direct marketing communications from PRP Rejuvenex for its own direct marketing or for the facilitating direct marketing by other organisations, PRP Rejuvenex must give effect to the request within a reasonable period after the request is made and
b)  if the request is that PRP Rejuvenex provide its source of information, PRP Rejuvenex must, within a reasonable period after the request is made, notify the individual of its source unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so.
3.2.5.7.  This principle does not apply to the extent that any of the following apply:
a)  the Do Not Call Register Act 2006
b)  the Spam Act 2003
c)  any other Act of the Commonwealth, or a Norfolk Island enactment, prescribed by the regulations.

Data Quality – Have we got the right information?

PRP Rejuvenex will:

3.3.1.  take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and where appropriate disclose to others is accurate, complete, and up to date
3.3.2.  if satisfied that, having regard to the purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading or
3.3.3.  if the individual requests PRP Rejuvenex to correct the information take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading
3.3.4.  when correcting personal information about an individual that we previously disclosed to another organisation also respondent to the Australian Privacy Principles, and if the individual requests us to do so, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so
3.3.5.  give the individual a written notice if we refuse to correct the personal information, as requested by the individual, setting out
a)  the reasons for the refusal except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so and
b)  the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and
c)  any other matter prescribed by the regulations.
3.3.6.  if the individual and PRP Rejuvenex disagree about whether the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading, and the individual asks PRP Rejuvenex to associate with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading, PRP Rejuvenex will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to associate the statement in such a way that will make the statement apparent to users of the information.

Data Security

PRP Rejuvenex will:

3.4.1.  take reasonable steps to ensure the information held is protected from misuse, interference and loss as well as from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Limited access will be given to authorised personnel only, and only where PRP Rejuvenex believes they reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs
3.4.2.  have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in place that comply with federal regulations to protect personal and business information about you
3.4.3.  store information electronically or in paper files secured in locked cabinets
3.4.4.  take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required, is not contained in a Commonwealth record, and PRP Rejuvenex is not required by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information.
3.5.  Openness
3.5.1.  This Privacy Policy sets out PRP Rejuvenex’s corporate policy on management of personal information and is available to anyone who asks for it.
3.5.2.  If a copy of PRP Rejuvenex’s Privacy Policy is requested in a particular form, PRP Rejuvenex will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to provide a copy in that form.
3.5.3.  On request PRP Rejuvenex will take reasonable steps to let a person know, generally, what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses, updates and discloses that information about a person.

Access and Correction

Your rights to access

3.6.1.1.  You have the right to access any information held by PRP Rejuvenex about you, subject to some restrictions listed in Federal Government legislation
For example:
a)  if providing access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety or
b)  if providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals or
c)  the request for access is frivolous or vexatious or
d)  the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between PRP Rejuvenex and the individual, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings or
e)  providing access would reveal the intentions of PRP Rejuvenex in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations or
f)  providing access would be unlawful or
g)  denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order or
h)  PRP Rejuvenex has reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to PRP Rejuvenex’s functions or activities has been, is being, or may be engaged in and
i)  providing access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in the matter or
j)  providing access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body, or
k) providing access would reveal evaluative information generated within PRP Rejuvenex in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

Government Related Identifiers

PRP Rejuvenex will not adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier of the individual unless:
a)  required or authorised by or under an Australian Law or a court/tribunal order or
b)  the identifier is prescribed by the regulations and
c)  PRP Rejuvenex is prescribed by the regulations, or is included in a class of organisations prescribed by the regulations and
d)  the adoption, use or disclosure occurs in the circumstances prescribed by the regulations.
3.7.2.  PRP Rejuvenex will not use or disclose a government related identifier of an individual unless:
a)  the use or disclosure of the identifier is reasonably necessary to verify the identity of the individual for the purposes of our activities or functions or
b)  the use or disclosure of the identifier is reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to a government agency of State or Territory authority or
c)  the use or disclosure of the identifier is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order or
d)  a permitted general situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the identifier or
e)  PRP Rejuvenex reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the identifier is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, and enforcement body.

Anonymity

3.8.1.  when PRP Rejuvenex is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or
3.8.2.  it is impracticable for PRP Rejuvenex to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.
3.9.  Cross-Border Disclosure of Personal Information
3.9.1.  PRP Rejuvenex will only transfer personal information about an individual to someone (other than within our organisation or to the individual) who is an overseas recipient if:
a)  PRP Rejuvenex has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information or
b)  PRP Rejuvenex reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that is substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and
c)  there are mechanisms that the individual can access to take action to enforce that protection of the law or binding scheme or
d)  the individual consents to the disclosure, in which case
e)  PRP Rejuvenex will expressly inform the individual that if he or she consents to the disclosure of the information, we will not take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information however we will then re-check that the individual still consents to the disclosure
f)  the disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order or
g)  a permitted general situation exists in relation to the disclosure of the information by PRP Rejuvenex
h)  the disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an international agreement relating to information sharing to which Australia is a party or
i)  PRP Rejuvenex reasonably believes that the disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body and
j)  the recipient is a body that performs the functions, or exercises powers, that are similar to those performed or exercised by an enforcement body.

Sensitive Information

3.10.1.  PRP Rejuvenex will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless:
a)  the individual has consented to the collection of the information and
b)  the information is reasonably necessary for one of more of our functions or activities and
c)  the information relates solely to individuals who have regular contact with PRP Rejuvenex in connection with our activities or
d)  the collection of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order or
e)  a permitted general situation exists in relation to the collection of the information or
f)  a permitted health situation exists in relation to the collection of the information.

Requests for Information

3.11.1.  PRP Rejuvenex will not disclose any personal information without first establishing the identity of the person requesting the information.
3.11.2.  If access to personal information held by PRP Rejuvenex is required, a written request specifying the information sought may be made to an individual’s usual contact at PRP Rejuvenex or the CEO. Adequate identification by or authority from an individual must be supplied to PRP Rejuvenex before any personal information will be provided
3.11.3.  Access to personal information will be provided within five business days of receiving a request. If this cannot be complied with PRP Rejuvenex will advise within the five day period when access will be provided.
3.11.4.  The nature and the timing of access will be agreed between PRP Rejuvenex and the individual.
3.11.5.  PRP Rejuvenex may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to personal information, (but not for lodging a request for access).
3.11.6.  If PRP Rejuvenex refuses access due to subclause 3.6.1.1, we will provide written notice to the individual which sets out:
a)  the reasons for the refusal except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so
b)  the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal, and
c)  any other matter prescribed by the regulations.

Records Management Policy & Procedures

POLICY

This policy is to ensure that PRP Rejuvenex complies with the legislative requirements of NVETR Act 2011 to retain client records of attainment of units of competency and qualifications in an accessible format for a period of 30 years.

Procedures

1. RTO Records

1.1  To conform to quality assurance requirements, all PRP Rejuvenex records will be stored and archived according to records management procedures.
1.2  Electronic Records Management:

2. Version Control

2.1  All documents are required to carry a document name,version number, the date that the updated was conducted and the page number. This is placed into the document footer.
2.2  All previous versions of the document are placed into electronic storage under an ‘archive folder’.
2.3  Prior to the release of all new documents, forms and training materials are forwarded to the RTO Manager for review and version control audit.
2.4  Once the document is cleared for release the older version is archived and all copies of the previous version are retrieved and destroyed and all relevant information about the new document version is entered into the PRP Rejuvenex’s company server by the relevant Staff.
2.6  Regular review of document currency will take place every six months to ensure consistency.

Fees, Charges and Refunds Policy

1. Introduction

PRP Rejuvenex ensures potential clients are made aware of its Fees, Charges and Refund Policy before accepting payments.

2. Policy Statement

PRP Rejuvenex will make sure that fees, charges and refunds are collected and managed in accordance with the provisions of relevant legislative and contractual requirements